TELL US ABOUT YOUR ALBERTA WATER INTERESTS! TAKE OUR SURVEY TODAY

 


Our Privacy Policy

Alberta WaterPortal Society understands that protection of personal information is important to our readers. We are committed to protecting the personal information of our readers while providing them with the highest quality content. 

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or subscribe to our newsletter. When registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name or e-mail address, however you can also use the website without disclosing personal information.

In order to help us develop better services and resources, we enable analytic software to gather general information about our users. This information is not attributed to individuals and is a very basic overview of audience demographics. We currently use Google and Moz Analytics for this purpose.  If you would like more information on Google’s privacy policies and instructions on how to change your privacy settings click here and if you would like more information on Moz click here

 

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To respond to emails 

If you provide an email address it may be used to send you information you have requested or respond to your questions or inquiries.  

 

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. Credit card data submitted using our online donations service (provided by iATS ) is encrypted in transit to prevent its possible misuse by third parties.  Only authorized personnel will have access to your personal information.  Our security procedures are periodically reviewed and revised based on new technological developments.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enable the site’s or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Through Google Analytics, we use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. However, we may need to provide some information to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

The Alberta WaterPortal posts news, events, action alerts, job opportunities, and other information from its member groups and other third-parties. These postings do not imply that Alberta WaterPortal endorses the information contained within; nor can the Alberta WaterPortal guarantee the accuracy of said information. Readers are advised to check with originating organization. Furthermore, these third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and if you have concerns about third party sites please let us know. 

 

Children’s Online Privacy 

We do not collect personal information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age. 

 

Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. 

 

Newsletter

We adhere to Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Our newsletter is only sent to those who sign up via our subscription page and only those who provide clear consent will receive our newsletter. Upon signing up for our newsletter we will collect your name and email, but we will not disclose personal information to third parties (see Third party links section). An unsubscribe option is included in every newsletter. If you don’t want to receive our email anymore simply click ‘Unsubscribe’ and we will remove you from our mailing list immediately.  

 

Social media

We share news, events, action alerts, job opportunities and other information from member groups and other third-parties via Alberta WaterPortal social media channels. These are voluntary, subscription-only services, we will not disclose the information you divulge on social media to third parties or sell your information. If you would like to stop receiving alerts from the WaterPortal on social media simply unsubscribe or unfollow. These social media websites have their own privacy policies and if you would like to read more click the following links: 

 

Donations

Alberta WaterPortal Society is a registered charity supported by private and public sector organizations and through individual donations. Strict controls are in place to protect your privacy. Your information will only be used for its intended purposed and only authorized individuals will have access to the information you provide.

Donations are made using a donation form with Secure Sockets Layer software (SSL), a type of protocol designed to provide secure communication over the Internet. If you want to make a donation you will be prompted to enter some personal information like your name, address and credit card number into a form on our website. This information will be used to process your payment and issue you a tax receipt .   

If you would like more information about donations please contact us.  

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

If we change our privacy policy we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. 

 

Contacting Us 

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

 www.albertawater.com

#200 3512 33 Street NW

Calgary, Alberta T2L 2A6
Canada
info[at]albertawater.com

 

 

This policy was last modified on November 20, 2014